The Winner’s Circle – AutoCon L.A. 2016 Award Winners

By May 11, 2016News

 

AutoCon L.A. 2016 | Award Winners

AWARD CLASSES

· Finest Acura (Patrick Mejia w/ Team Legacy *Veilside NSX)
· Finest Acura runner-up (Robert Chew w/ SSA USA *Rocket Bunny NSX)
· Finest Audi (Austin Sarnelle w/ All-Road Outfitters *S4)
· Finest Audi runner-up (Long Tran w/ LTMW *LibertyWalk R8)
· Finest BMW (Bulletproof Automotive  *Varis M4)
· Finest BMW runner-up (Phuong Huynh w/ LTMW *1997 Pandem E36)
· Finest Chevrolet (Rick Ishitani *1964 Chevelle SS)
· Finest Chevrolet runner-up (Brandon Truong *2014 Corvette C7 Stingray)
· Finest Chrysler (Rick Nguyen w/ 1 Up *300C HEMI)
· Finest Dodge (Long Tran w/ LTMW *Challenger R/T)
· Finest Dodge runner-up (John Prosk w/ Team R-Rydes *Charger)
· Finest Ford (Junior Garcia w/ TruFiber *Wide-Body Mustang)
· Finest Ford runner-up (Sam Soto w/ R1 Concepts)
· Finest Honda (Sang Phan w/ JADE Motorsports *S2000)
· Finest Honda runner-up (Kamyar Noan *2001 S2000)
· Finest Hyundai (Kevin Bentley w/ ARK Performance *2015 Genesis)
· Finest Infiniti (Randy Riggs w/ R-Rydes * G35)
· Finest Infiniti runner-up (Chris Nguyen w/ Team Outcast * G35)
· Finest Jeep (Dave Sawyer *Wrangler)
· Finest Jeep runner-up (Joe w/ Al & Ed’s *Wrangler)
· Finest Lexus (Jimmy Lee w/ Team 1 Up *LS460)
· Finest Lexus runner-up (Tommy Le w/ Infinite Works *LS460)
· Finest Mazda (Nick w/ DTM Autobody *Veilside RX-7)
· Finest Mazda runner-up (Robert Naito *RX-7)
· Finest Mercedes (Jay Cabayan *1972 250C)
· Finest Mercedes runner-up (Roland Gotingo *SartoRacing CLK)
· Finest Mitsubishi (Archie Concon w/ Team Hybrid *Evo4)
· Finest Mitsubishi runner-up (Karl Magtoto w/ Team Emperor *Evo9)
· Finest Nissan (Jesse Sabator w/ Auto Concept Elite *GT-R)
· Finest Nissan runner-up (Ben Schaffer w/ Bulletproof Automotive *GT-R)
· Finest Scion (Joe Gallardo  *2012 IQ)
· Finest Scion runner-up (Kekoa James *2012 XB)
· Finest Subaru (Zack Spusta *2007 STI)
· Finest Subaru runner-up (Tony Lee  *2005 STI)
· Finest Toyota (Enrique Munoz *1997 Supra)
· Finest Toyota runner-up (Peter Vong w/ Team 1 Up *1977 Celica)
· Finest Volkswagen (Austin Sarnelle *Allroad VW GTI)
· Finest Volkswagen runner-up (Jerry *VW Jetta GLI)

SPECIALTY AWARDS

· Finest BRZ / FRS (Noel Barnum *Varis FR-S)
· Finest BRZ / FRS runner-up (J.J. Chen w/ WWR Racing)
· Finest Stance: Air (Nilo M. *Toyota Prius)
· Finest Stance: Static (Jon Sibal *Porsche 964)
· Finest Performance Vehicle (Will w/ WWR Racing *Nissan 240)
· Finest Performance Truck (Dominic Le *Hakotora)
· Finest Vendor Display (Toyo Tires)
· Finest Audio Presentation (Tyler Comer *Hummer H2)
· Finest Paint Finish (Jesse Sabator w/ Auto Concept Elite *Nissan GT-R)
· Finest Vehicle Bodywork (Jonny Ngu *2006 Lotus Exige)
· Finest Vinyl Wrap (Jeffery Ma w/ Impressive Wrap *LibertyWalk Mini Cooper)
· Finest Classic Car (Scott Graham *Plymouth Barracuda)
· Finest Off-Road Vehicle (Adrian w/ Al & Ed’s *2011 Jeep Wrangler)
· Finest Truck (Daley Visual *Toyota Tundra)
· Finest Truck runner-up (Chris Lopez *Toyota Tundra)
· Finest SUV (Long Tran w/ LTMW *Porsche Cayenne)
· Finest Lift (Daley Visual *Toyota Tundra)
· Finest Engine Bay (Enrique Munoz *1997 Toyota Supra)
· Finest Restomod (Albert Medrano *RX-2)
· Finest JDM Vehicle (Joel Tan *1973 Toyota Sprinter)
· Finest VIP Vehicle (Jimmy Lee w/ Team 1 Up *Lexus LS460)
· Finest Exotic Vehicle (Bernardo *RWB Porsche 993)
· Finest Motorcycle | Bike (Carl Zumuco *2013 Ducati 1199 Panigale)
· Finest Team Representation (LTMW)
· Finest Team (runner-up) (R-Rydes)

AC OBELISK AWARDS

· Editor’s Choice – Finest Vehicle presented by Super Street (Kelvin Hsiu *Mitsubishi Evo9)
· Finest Vehicle – Best of Show (Bernardo *RWB Porsche 993)
· Finest Team (overall) (1 Up)